Monday, November 28, 2005

Eighties Metal


ROCK N ROLL / Rock - Music emerged in mid-1950's ...
50’s: Rockabilly
60’s: Surf-rock, Garage-rock, Psychedelic-rock, Progressive-rock, Glam-rock
70’s: Heavy-metal, Soft-rock, Folk-rock, Disco, Punk-rock
80’s: Thrash-metal, Death-metal, Black-metal, Gothic-metal, Hair-metal
90's: Grunge-rock, Indie-rock

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some 80's hits:
• Smoke on water: Deep Purple
• Back in black - AC/DC
• Sunday bloody sunday - U2
• I still havent found what I'm looking for- U2
• Another one bites the dust - Queen
• Walk this way - Aerosmith with run DMC
• Dude looks like a lady - Aerosmith
• Legs - Z Z Top

I got to have a shot of what you got is oh so sweet,
You got to make it hot, like a boomerang I need a repeat,
Gimme all your lovin', all your hugs and kisses too,
Gimme all your lovin', don't let up until we're through....
[Gimme all your love - Z Z Top]


In late-60's and early-70's; Heavy metal emegered with the "Second Wave of British Invasion"; under the influence of Led Zeppelin, Deep Purple and Cream... But Black Sabbath is considered as the first true Heavy Metal band. Throughout the 80's several heavy metal bands ruled the music scene: Alice Cooper, Queen, Aerosmith, Uriah Heep, AC/DC, ZZ Top and Ted Nugent. However the late-70's saw a " New Wave of British Heavy Metal" [ NWOBHM] with the coming of of Judas Priest, Iron Maiden and Motorhead! Some American bands to join this new trend include the names of Van Halen and Metallica among others ....
By early 1980's heavy metal spawned several sub-generes:
- Speed metal/ Thrash metal,
- Death metal
- Black metal
- Gothic metal
Though I've loves a few songs; but these sub-genres dont particularly interest me; so I'll just cover a few names associated ... Metallica, Megadeth, Venom, Death, Possessed, Slayer, Anthrax, Massacre, Napalm Death, Incantation, Celtic Fest...
Some hits:
• Killer of giants - Ozzy osbourne
• And justice for all - Metallica
• Master of puppets- Metallica
• Angel of death - Slayer
• Ace of spades - Motorhead
• Black Metal - Venom
• Welcome to hell - Venom
• Feel the fire - Overkill
• Blood of heros - Megadeth

Generals gathered in their masses
Just like witches at black masses
Evil minds that plot destruction
Sorcerers of death’s construction
In the fields the bodies burning
As the war machine keeps turning
Death and hatred to mankind
Poisoning their brainwashed minds,
oh lord yeah!
[War Pigs - Black Sabbath - AWESOME song!!!]


Another sub-genre of metal-rock that was popular throughout the 80's was "Hair-Metal". It reminds of the Glam Rock of the early 70's. Bands associated with hair-metal: Van Halen, Motley Crew, W.A.S.P, Ratt, Bon Jovi, Def leppard, Poison, Cinderella, Dokken, Scorpions, Guns N 'Roses ..Hair metal was aggressive, with lyrics often on drinking, drug-use n occult. Musically songs often featured distorted guitar, frenzied drumming and complimentary bass.. By mid-80's a discernible formula developed; in which hair-band had two hits: one power ballad and one hard-rocking anthem.

Some hits:
• Rock you like a hurricane - Scorpions
• Eruption - Van Halen
• Running with the devil - Van Halen
• Girls girls girls - Motley Crew
• Welcome to the jungle - Guns N' Roses
• Sweet child o mine - Guns N' Roses
• Pour some sugar on me - Def leppard
• Bad medicine - Bon Jovi
• Wanted dead or alive - Bon Jovi
• Every rose has its thorn - Poison

Every rose has it’s thorn
Just like every night has it’s dawn
Just like every cowboy sings his sad, sad song
Every rose has it’s thorn
Yeah it does
[Every rose has its thorn - Poison ]


But by 1990, the popularity of hair metal declined, with the emergence of GRUNGE - ROCK with the emrgence of Alice in Chains, Nirvana and Pearl Jam in the musical scene....


LANDMARK EVENTS:
• 1980: John Lennon murdered in front of this New York apartment
• 1985: "We are the world", is recorded by 46 US artists in support of suffering people in Africa
• 1991: Freddie Mercury dies of AIDS
• 1992: Seattle becomes core of Grunge Rock with Nirvana and Pearl Jam
• 1994: Kurt Cobain commits suicide
• 1995: Rock and Roll Hall of fame and museum opens in Cleveland

2 Comments:

At 05 December, 2005 09:38, Blogger Handful Of Hell said...

This place is becoming a bit of a shrine to the audiophile in me. I am gonna stalk this place babie[Beginners All-purpose Blog for Information Exchange :-p], so you better get your restraining order quick...

Awesome info-phernalia

I know I rambled there, I'll get the comment off later :)

 
At 05 December, 2005 10:19, Blogger Intern said...

Awwwwwww HOH ...
well I dont have to tell you how happy I am to see you here:
- not only its exhilerating to read your comments,
- but at least someone puts his stamp of acknowledgement/approval/recognition to my efforts ...

THANKS!!! it feels good...
and dare you delete that comment ..
I'm very happy to see it here...

WOW!!! Woudnt it be nice to get you back to your audiophile trail ...
btw, I'll ask you to check this corner on Thursday, it would be 25 years anniversary of the death of John Lennon... and I'll put some Lennon songs..and I'm sure [ALMOST sure], You'll like it!!!

Now I know you're an Aerosmith guy.. and I'm more of a blues-rock person, but these days I'm into Beatles!!!
So here's one song I remember ...

"I need to laugh and when the sun is out
I've got something I can laugh about
I feel good in a special way
I'm in love and it's a sunny day ..
Good Day Sunshine, Good Day Sunshine, Good Day Sunshine ..."

 

Post a Comment

<< Home